Alumni

Former CCDT dancers have been accepted to some of the world's top dance conservatories and training programs. Many have gone on to perform with prestigious dance companies and independent choreographers, establish renown as dance educators, and found their own dance companies, collectives, and training practices worldwide.

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (New York, NY)

Arts Umbrella (Vancouver, BC)

Codarts Rotterdam (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

CalArts (Valencia, CA)

L'École de danse contemporaine de Montréal (Montreal, QC)

The Juilliard School (Manhattan, NY)

London Contemporary Dance School (London, England)

Ohio State University (Columbus, OH)

P.A.R.T.S. Performing Arts Research and Training Studios (Brussels, Belgium)

Ryerson University (Toronto, ON)

The School of Toronto Dance Theatre (Toronto, ON)

SUNY Purchase College (Purchase, NY)

Taipei National University of the Arts (Taipei, Taiwan)

Trinity Laban (London, England)

COMPANIES - CANADA

45 DEGREES - Le Groupe Cirque du Soleil

Les 7 doigts de la main

Alias Dance Project

Anne Plamondon Productions

Ballet Creole

Les Ballets Jazz de Montréal

Le Broke Lab (Merryn Kritzinger, Co-Founder)

Cas Public

Dancemakers

Dancetheatre David Earle

Desrosiers Dance Theatre

The Dietrich Group

Dreamwalker Dance

Event Horizon Dance (Miranda Abbott, Founder)

ezdanza

Frog in Hand (Colleen Snell, Founder)

Gadfly

The Go To Company

Human Body Expression

Joshua Beamish / MOVETHECOMPANY

JD Dance (Jordana Deveau, Co-Founder)

Little Pear Garden Dance Company

Peggy Baker Dance Projects

ProArteDanza

Rock Bottom Movement

RUBBERBAND

Shay Kuebler / Radical System Art

TOES for Dance (David Norsworthy, Co-Founder)

Toronto Dance Theatre

Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers

Zata Omm Dance Projects

COMPANIES - USA

Belinda McGuire Dance Projects (Belinda McGuire, Founder)

Brian Brooks Moving Company

Camille A. Brown and Dancers

Dance Heginbotham

Douglas Dunn and Dancers

Doug Varone and Dancers

Gallim Dance

Jonah Bokaer Choreography

José Limón Dance Company
Kevin Wynn Collection

Lar Lubovitch Dance Company

Mark Morris Dance Group

Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company

Nelly van Bommel / NØA Dance

Nimbus Danceworks

Pam Tanowitz Dance

Studio Kate Wallich / The YC2

ZviDance

 

COMPANIES - ABROAD

Andersson Dans (Stockholm, Sweden)

Ballet Junior de Genève (Geneva, Switzerland)

Compagnie Propositions (Paris, France)

Conny Janssen Danst (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Dancenorth (Melbourne, Australia)

Matthew Bourne / New Adventures (London, England)

Matthias Sperling dance projects (London, England)

Skånes Dansteater (Malmö, Sweden)

Transitions Dance Company (London, England)

Troubleyn / Jan Fabre (Antwerp, Belgium)

Ula Sickle / Rebecca September (Brussels, Belgium)

Wayne McGregor / Random Dance (London, England)

ZOO / Thomas Hauert (Brussels, Belgium)

Outside the world of dance, alumni have also found success in studies and careers in education, medicine, arts management, politics, and a host of other fields of interest. Our dancers' commitment and dedication, time management skills, ability to collaborate with others, nurtured creativity and expression, and performance experience have proven invaluable tools in their future pursuits both within and beyond the dance studio.

DID WE MISS SOMETHING?

Are you a former School of CCDT dancer whose continued dance journey we don't have full details on? Please reach out to us so that we can share your accomplishments! Emailmichael@ccdt.org to get in touch - we would love to hear from you!

© 2017 The School of Canadian Contemporary Dance Theatre

Serving the areas of Toronto, East Toronto, Cabbagetown, Corktown, Danforth East,  Riverdale, Leslieville, ​Beaches, East York, Scarborough, Leaside, North York, West Toronto


Offering some of the top dance classes for Kids in Preschool, Ballet, Modern, Contemporary,Jazz, Tap,   Hip Hop and Musical Theatre.